What's On

http://filcaspro.com/storage/whats-on/October2018/pZgl211cJkswEuAe6RTP.jpg

Pista ng Pelikulang Pilipino Announces Nominees, #PPP4SamaAll Awards Night on Dec. 12

The #PPP4SamaAll Awards Night will be streamed on the FDCP’s Facebook page and YouTube channel

 

MANILA, PHILIPPINES, DECEMBER 7, 2020 (2nd UPDATE) — Nine out of the 13 films from the Premium Selection Section of the 4th Pista ng Pelikulang Pilipino (PPP) were considered for the selection of nominees for the #PPP4SamaAll Awards Night to be held virtually on December 12. 

 

The PPP Premium Selection features titles that had a limited release in the country or have never been shown in the Philippines, along with a non-competition title, opening film “Ang Lakaran ni Kabunyan: Kabunyan’s Journey to Liwanag” by National Artist for Film Kidlat Tahimik, and three restored titles: “Batch ’81” by Mike de Leon, “Brutal” by Marilou Diaz-Abaya, and “Markova: Comfort Gay” by Gil Portes.

 

The Film Development Council of the Philippines (FDCP) made known that only Premium Selection films with Philippine premieres at PPP or had limited releases were considered for the PPP4 Awards nominations:

 

  • “Blood Hunters: Rise of the Hybrids” by Vincent Soberano

  • “Cleaners” by Glenn Barit

  • “Come On, Irene” by Keisuke Yoshida

  • “He Who Is Without Sin” by Jason Paul Laxamana

  • “Kintsugi” by Lawrence Fajardo

  • “Metamorphosis” by J.E. Tiglao

  • “Sila-Sila” by Giancarlo Abrahan

  • “The Helper” by Joanna Bowers

  • “The Highest Peak” by Arbi Barbarona

 

 

 

 

 

“Cleaners” by Glenn Barit leads the pack of PPP4 nominees with 10 nominations followed by “Kintsugi” by Lawrence Fajardo and “Metamorphosis” by J.E. Tiglao with nine nominations each. “He Who Is Without Sin” by Jason Paul Laxamana, meanwhile, has eight nominations.  

 

The FDCP will also be giving special recognitions during the #PPP4SamaAll Awards Night which will be held on December 12, Saturday, at 8 p.m. It will be streamed on the Facebook page and YouTube channel of the FDCP.

 

Musical performances at the #PPP4SamaAll Awards Night will be showcased by Raf Bernardino, Acel Bisa, Bayang Barrios and Naliyagan, Joey Ayala, Ice Seguerra, and Ms. Regine Velasquez.

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 4th PPP, which has a 170-film lineup with 90 full-length feature films and 80 short films, will end on December 13. It has drawn more than 8,000 subscribers since it began on October 31. 

 

With the #PPP4SamaAll tagline, the festival aims to be a solidarity event that promotes Philippine Cinema and boosts the Filipino film industry as it is struggling to recover from the COVID-19 crisis.

 

Below is the official list of nominees of the #PPP4SamaAll Awards Night:

 

BEST PICTURE

Cleaners

He Who Is Without Sin

Metamorphosis

Kintsugi

The Highest Peak

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Glenn Barit (Cleaners)

Jason Paul Laxamana (He Who Is Without Sin)

J.E. Tiglao (Metamorphosis)

Lawrence Fajardo (Kintsugi)

Arbi Barbarona (The Highest Peak)

 

BEST ACTRESS

Sarah Chang (Blood Hunters: Rise of the Hybrids)

Nats Sitoy (Come On, Irene)

Hana Kino (Come On, Irene)

Hiro Nishiuchi (Kintsugi)

 

BEST ACTOR

Ken Yasuda (Come On, Irene)

Gold Azeron (Metamorphosis)

Gio Gahol (Sila-Sila)

Elijah Canlas (He Who Is Without Sin)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Iana Bernardez (Metamorphosis)

Yayo Aguila (Metamorphosis)

Gianne Rivera (Cleaners)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Phi Palmos (Kintsugi)

Topper Fabregas (Sila-Sila)

Roweno Caballes (The Highest Peak)

Allan Gannaban (Cleaners)

Henyo Ehem (The Highest Peak)

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

J.E. Tiglao and Boo Dabu (Metamorphosis)

Glenn Barit (Cleaners)

Jason Paul Laxamana (He Who Is Without Sin)

Herlyn Alegre (Kintsugi)

Daniel Saniana (Sila-Sila)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Boy Yñiguez (Kintsugi)

Steven Paul Evangelio (Cleaners)

Takeyuki Onishi (Blood Hunters: Rise of the Hybrids)

Tey Clamor (Metamorphosis)

Emmanuel Liwanag (He Who Is Without Sin)

 

BEST EDITING

Noah Loyola and Che Tagyamon (Cleaners)

Mai Calapardo (He Who Is Without Sin)

Lawrence Fajardo (Kintsugi)

Renard Torres (Metamorphosis)

Annika Lok Yin Feign (The Helper)  

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Alvin Francisco (Cleaners)

Hai Balbuena and Rolando Inocencio (Kintsugi)

James Arvin Rosendal (Metamorphosis)

Lars Magbanua (He Who Is Without Sin)

Fritz Silorio (Blood Hunters: Rise of the Hybrids)

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Shichihei Kawamoto and Yuji Akazawa (Come On, Irene)

Dale Martin (Blood Hunters: Rise of the Hybrids)

Aian Louie Caro and Erlyn Tomboc (He Who Is Without Sin)

Arbi Barbarona (The Highest Peak)

John Michael Perez and Daryl Libongco (Cleaners)

 

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Glenn Barit (Cleaners)

Arbi Barbarona (The Highest Peak)

Peter Legaste (Kintsugi)

Dale Martin and Tamara Dela Cruz (Blood Hunters: Rise of the Hybrids)

Igo Gonzalez (Sila-Sila)

 

Note: The nominees for Best Editing and Best Musical Score were corrected.

Share this article

Error
500

Whoops, something went wrong on our servers.