What's On

http://filcaspro.com/storage/whats-on/October2018/pZgl211cJkswEuAe6RTP.jpg

FDCP NAMES 86 HONOREES FOR THE 3RD FILM AMBASSADORS’ NIGHT

The Film Development Council of the Philippines (FDCP) will give recognition to eighty-six (86) filmmakers, artists, and films that brought prestige to the country in 2018 by winning in globally recognized film festivals during the third FDCP Film Ambassadors’ Night on February 10, 2019 at the Samsung Hall at SM Aura Premier in Bonifacio Global City.

 

The Film Ambassadors’ Night is an annual celebration that serves as an evening of thanksgiving and a gathering of award-winning filmmakers who showcased notable films with global potential around the world. SM Aura Premier Samsung Hall serves as the venue partner sponsored by Globe Telecom, Fullhouse Asia Production Studios, Inc., Fire and Ice Productions, HEA Watches, and Solar Entertainment Corporation.

 

Nervous Translation.jpg

Shireen Seno.jpg
Shireen Seno, director-writer of drama film Nervous Translation (Photo grabbed from Shireen Seno's Tumblr account)

Honorees include films that received accolades from A-list international film festivals, namely Shireen Seno’s Nervous Translation (NETPAC Award for Best Asian Feature Film at the 47th International Film Festival Rotterdam in Netherlands and Best Screenwriter for Asian New Talent Category at the 21st Shanghai International Film Festival in China), Treb Monteras II’s Respeto (Centenary Award for the Best Debut Film of a Director at the International Film Festival of India in Goa, India), and Brillante Mendoza’s Alpha, The Right To Kill (Special Jury Prize at the 66th San Sebastian International Film Festival in San Sebastian, Spain).

 

Respeto.jpg

Treb Monteras II.jpg
Treb Monteras II, director of independent hip hip film Respeto (Photo grabbed from the exground filmfest's website)

 

Moreover, three (3) remarkable members of the film community will bring home the Camera Obscura Artistic Excellence Award. It is the highest honor given by the Agency to those who displayed excellence in the global film arena and made major contributions in Philippine cinema. Awardees will be announced by FDCP soon.

 

Alpha, The Right To Kill.jpg

Brillante Mendoza.jpg
Brillante Mendoza, director of social-realist thriller film Alpha, The Right To Kill (Photo grabbed from the San Sebastián International Film Festival's website)

 

Among the Film Ambassadors who will be honored this year are the following:

 

SHORT FILM CATEGORY

 

TECHNICAL AWARDS

1.  Kamil Roxas, Rendezvous

2.  Rob Blackburn, Janus

 

ACTORS

1.  Maricel Balderama, Pas-an

2.  Raymond Murilla, Hele

3.  Jek Jumawan, Sulyap

4.  Christian Apolinario, Ma-Gulong Sayaw ng Buhay

5.  Danabelle Gutierrez, Girl Next Door

 

DIRECTORS

1.  Melon Perez, Girl Next Door

2.  Mark Dela Cruz, Public Service

3. Arjanmar Rebeta, Ma-Gulong Sayaw ng Buhay

4.  Carlo Francisco Manatad, Jodilerks Dela Cruz, Employee of the Month

 

BEST SHORT FILMS

1.  Who Am I directed by Mark Justine Aguillon

2.  Manong Ng Pa-aling directed by E. Del Mundo

3.  Kiss directed by Harlene Bautista

4.  I Did It directed by Bea Maureen Cayone, Christine Anne Roa, and Catherine Anne Roa

5.  Pa(g)asa directed by Al-jhun Romel Virgo

6.  Palabas (A Country in Moving Pictures) directed by Arjanmar Rebeta

7.  Tres directed by James Ocampo

8.  Black Palette directed by Fritz Silorio

9.  Tubbataha: A National Treasure directed by Don Falsario II

10. Ma-Gulong Sayaw ng Buhay directed by Arjanmar H. Rebeta

11. Kadena directed by Arvin Belarmino

12. Pas-an directed by Geraldo Jumawan and Sherwin Compendio

13. Jodilerks Dela Cruz, Employee of the Month directed by Carlo Francisco Manatad

14. Ngiti Ni Nazareno directed by Louie Ignacio

15. Last Order directed by Joji Alonso

16. Judgement directed by Raymund Ribay Gutierrez

 

TV AWARDS

 

TV SERIES

1.  Ruru Madrid, Magpakailanman – Takbo ng Buhay Ko

2.  Tilda Appleseed

3.  The One That Got Away

4.  Maalaala Mo Kaya (MMK)

 

TV DOCUMENTARIES

1.  Dan Buenaventura, Local Legends: Bandurria

2.  Reel Time: HawBrigada Combat Camera Team

3.  Reporter’s Notebook: Yapak sa Pusod ng Dagat (Footsteps on the Seabed)

4.  Reel Time: Hawla (The Untold Story of the Village Monster)

5.  Alaala: A Martial Law Special

6.  Reel Time: Gutom

7.  'Di Ka Pasisiil

8.  I-Witness: Silang Kinalimutan (The Forgotten)

9.  Philippine Seas

10. Reel Time: Batang Maestro (Little Teacher)

11. Inside Marawi: A Report on 360 Video by Raffy Tima

12. Front Row: Batang Bomba (Bomb Pickers)

13. I-Witness: Behind the Banquet by Mariz Umali

 

FULL FEATURE DOCUMENTARIES

1.  Revolution Selfie; The Red Battalion directed by Steven de Castro

2.  No Man Is An Island directed by Nash Ang

3.  Am-Amma directed by Dexter Macaraeg

4.  Call Her Ganda by PJ Raval

 

FULL-LENGTH FEATURE CATEGORY

 

TECHNICAL AND CREATIVE AWARDS

1.  John Anthony Wong, Bhoy Intsik

2.  Alec Figuracion, The Eternity Between Seconds

3.  Carlo Mendoza, 1-2-3

4.  Thop Nazareno, 1-2-3

5.  Gino Gonzales, Ang Larawan

6.  Ryan Cayabyab, Ang Larawan

 

ACTORS

1.  Dido de la Paz, Respeto

2.  Odette Khan, Echorsis (Sabunutan Between Good and Evil)

3.  Carlos Dala, 1-2-3

4.  Timothy Castillo, Neomanila

5.  Christian Bables, Signal Rock

6.  Allen Dizon, Bomba

7.  Ian Veneracion, Ilawod

8.  Andi Eigenmann, The Maid in London

9.  Mary Joy Apostol, Birdshot

10. Angellie Sanoy, Bomba

11. Ryza Cenon, Mr. & Mrs. Cruz

12. Angeli Bayani, Bagahe

 

DIRECTORS

1.  Sonny Calvento, Nabubulok

2.  Mikhail Red, Neomanila

3.  Carlo Obispo, 1-2-3

4.  Treb Monteras II, Respeto

 

FULL-LENGTH

1.  Area directed by Louie Ignacio

2.  Sakaling Hindi Makarating directed by Ice Idanan

3.  Bomba directed by Ralston Jover

4.  Bhoy Intsik directed by Joel Lamangan

5.  Die Beautiful directed by Jun Robles Lana

6.  Nabubulok directed by Sonny Calvento

7.  Ang Panahon ng Halimaw directed by Lav Diaz

8.  Gusto Kita with All My Hypothalamus directed by Dwein Baltazar

9.  Bagahe directed by Zig Dulay

 

SPECIAL CITATION

 

1.  Baby Go

2.  Piolo Pascual

3.  Anne Curtis

4.  Brillante Mendoza

____________________________________________________________________________
 

86 Honorees ng 3rd Film Ambassadors’ Night Pinangalanan

 

Paparangalan ng Film Development Council of the Philippines (FDCP) ang 86 na filmmakers, artists, at mga pelikula na nagbigay-dangal sa bansa noong 2018 sa kanilang pagkapanalo sa globally recognized film festivals. Gaganapin ito sa 3rd Film Ambassadors’ Night sa February 10, 2019 sa SM Aura Premier Samsung Hall, Bonifacio Global City.

 

Ang Film Ambassadors’ Night ay ang taunang pagdiriwang na nagsisilbing gabi ng pasasalamat at pagtitipon ng award-winning filmmakers na nagbida sa buong mundo ng mga pelikulang may global potential. Ang SM Aura Premier Samsung Hall ang venue partner ngayong taon at sponsored ng Globe Telecom, Fullhouse Asia Production Studios, Inc., Fire and Ice Productions, HEA Watches, at Solar Entertainment Corporation.

 

Kasama sa mga paparangalan ay ang mga pelikulang nanalo sa A-list international film festivals, gaya ng Nervous Translation ni Shireen Seno (NETPAC Award for Best Asian Feature Film sa 47th International Film Festival Rotterdam sa Netherlands at Best Screenwriter for Asian New Talent Category sa 21st Shanghai International Film Festival in China), Respeto ni Treb Monteras II (Centenary Award for the Best Debut Film of a Director sa International Film Festival of India sa Goa, India), at Alpha, The Right To Kill ni Brillante Mendoza (Special Jury Prize sa 66th San Sebastian International Film Festival sa San Sebastian, Spain).

 

Bukod dito, tatlong (3) katangi-tanging miyembro ng film community ang mag-uuwi ng Camera Obscura Artistic Excellence Award. Ito ang pinakamataas na karangalan na ibinibigay ng FDCP sa mga nagpamalas ng kanilang husay sa global film arena at nag-ambag ng mahalagang kontribusyon sa Philippine cinema. Papangalanan ng FDCP ang awardees sa lalong madaling panahon.

 

Kabilang sa Film Ambassadors na paparangalan ngayong taon ay ang mga sumusunod:

 

SHORT FILM CATEGORY

 

TECHNICAL AWARDS

1.  Kamil Roxas, Rendezvous

2.  Rob Blackburn, Janus

 

ACTORS

1.  Maricel Balderama, Pas-an

2.  Raymond Murilla, Hele

3.  Jek Jumawan, Sulyap

4.  Christian Apolinario, Ma-Gulong Sayaw ng Buhay

5.  Danabelle Gutierrez, Girl Next Door

 

DIRECTORS

1.  Melon Perez, Girl Next Door

2.  Mark Dela Cruz, Public Service

3. Arjanmar Rebeta, Ma-Gulong Sayaw ng Buhay

4.  Carlo Francisco Manatad, Jodilerks Dela Cruz, Employee of the Month

 

BEST SHORT FILMS

1.  Who Am I directed by Mark Justine Aguillon

2.  Manong Ng Pa-aling directed by E. Del Mundo

3.  Kiss directed by Harlene Bautista

4.  I Did It directed by Bea Maureen Cayone, Christine Anne Roa, and Catherine Anne Roa

5.  Pa(g)asa directed by Al-jhun Romel Virgo

6.  Palabas (A Country in Moving Pictures) directed by Arjanmar Rebeta

7.  Tres directed by James Ocampo

8.  Black Palette directed by Fritz Silorio

9.  Tubbataha: A National Treasure directed by Don Falsario II

10. Ma-Gulong Sayaw ng Buhay directed by Arjanmar H. Rebeta

11. Kadena directed by Arvin Belarmino

12. Pas-an directed by Geraldo Jumawan and Sherwin Compendio

13. Jodilerks Dela Cruz, Employee of the Month directed by Carlo Francisco Manatad

14. Ngiti Ni Nazareno directed by Louie Ignacio

15. Last Order directed by Joji Alonso

16. Judgement directed by Raymund Ribay Gutierrez

 

TV AWARDS

 

TV SERIES

1.  Ruru Madrid, Magpakailanman – Takbo ng Buhay Ko

2.  Tilda Appleseed

3.  The One That Got Away

4.  Maalaala Mo Kaya (MMK)

 

TV DOCUMENTARIES

1.  Dan Buenaventura, Local Legends: Bandurria

2.  Reel Time: HawBrigada Combat Camera Team

3.  Reporter’s Notebook: Yapak sa Pusod ng Dagat (Footsteps on the Seabed)

4.  Reel Time: Hawla (The Untold Story of the Village Monster)

5.  Alaala: A Martial Law Special

6.  Reel Time: Gutom

7.  'Di Ka Pasisiil

8.  I-Witness: Silang Kinalimutan (The Forgotten)

9.  Philippine Seas

10. Reel Time: Batang Maestro (Little Teacher)

11. Inside Marawi: A Report on 360 Video by Raffy Tima

12. Front Row: Batang Bomba (Bomb Pickers)

13. I-Witness: Behind the Banquet by Mariz Umali

 

FULL FEATURE DOCUMENTARIES

1.  Revolution Selfie; The Red Battalion directed by Steven de Castro

2.  No Man Is An Island directed by Nash Ang

3.  Am-Amma directed by Dexter Macaraeg

4.  Call Her Ganda by PJ Raval

 

FULL-LENGTH FEATURE CATEGORY

 

TECHNICAL AND CREATIVE AWARDS

1.  John Anthony Wong, Bhoy Intsik

2.  Alec Figuracion, The Eternity Between Seconds

3.  Carlo Mendoza, 1-2-3

4.  Thop Nazareno, 1-2-3

5.  Gino Gonzales, Ang Larawan

6.  Ryan Cayabyab, Ang Larawan

 

ACTORS

1.  Dido de la Paz, Respeto

2.  Odette Khan, Echorsis (Sabunutan Between Good and Evil)

3.  Carlos Dala, 1-2-3

4.  Timothy Castillo, Neomanila

5.  Christian Bables, Signal Rock

6.  Allen Dizon, Bomba

7.  Ian Veneracion, Ilawod

8.  Andi Eigenmann, The Maid in London

9.  Mary Joy Apostol, Birdshot

10. Angellie Sanoy, Bomba

11. Ryza Cenon, Mr. & Mrs. Cruz

12. Angeli Bayani, Bagahe

 

DIRECTORS

1.  Sonny Calvento, Nabubulok

2.  Mikhail Red, Neomanila

3.  Carlo Obispo, 1-2-3

4.  Treb Monteras II, Respeto

 

FULL-LENGTH

1.  Area directed by Louie Ignacio

2.  Sakaling Hindi Makarating directed by Ice Idanan

3.  Bomba directed by Ralston Jover

4.  Bhoy Intsik directed by Joel Lamangan

5.  Die Beautiful directed by Jun Robles Lana

6.  Nabubulok directed by Sonny Calvento

7.  Ang Panahon ng Halimaw directed by Lav Diaz

8.  Gusto Kita with All My Hypothalamus directed by Dwein Baltazar

9.  Bagahe directed by Zig Dulay

Share this article